Author: Publish Date: June 22, 2026Updated Date: September 24, 20266 min read

Editorial standards and corrections

Trade Copier Partial Fills:
Reconcile Every Follower

A partial fill is confirmed execution of less than the requested order quantity. A source order, a copier event, a follower order, one or more broker deals and a resulting position are different records. Match them by account, instrument, native identifiers and time before deciding whether the follower has the intended exposure.

Publisher disclosure: TradeCopier publishes this guide about its own product. Every order, fill, ratio, price and account below is fictional. The example is a manual reconciliation method, not a TradeCopier execution trace, performance measure or claim that a current connector allocates partial fills proportionally. Confirm any route-specific behavior with current product evidence and a controlled account test.

Read the order, deals and position as separate evidence

MetaQuotes' order properties distinguish initial order volume, current volume and states such as placed, partly filled, filled, canceled and expired. A canceled or expired order can still have earlier confirmed deals. MT5 deal properties include the originating order, execution time, volume, price and position identifier. Sum the volumes of still-valid execution deals linked to the order, accounting for any broker correction, to obtain the confirmed cumulative fill; a request or dashboard event is not another deal.

cTrader's positions-and-deals guide likewise explains that one order can produce several deals at different prices. The cTrader Open API model distinguishes accepted, filled and partial-fill events and has separate order, deal and position identifiers. Native quantity encodings can differ from displayed lots. Convert every feed to one declared contract unit before comparing accounts, and preserve the unconverted records for audit.

Set a fictional allocation rule before seeing fills

Assume a source buy order requests 1.00 lot of a fictional linear instrument. Two followers use the same hypothetical contract size, but not the same allowed volume step. This is a teaching convenience, not a statement that two real broker symbols are equivalent. The source has two confirmed deals: 0.40 lot and 0.20 lot. Its cumulative fill at the declared cutoff is 0.60 lot; a broker snapshot confirms the other 0.40 lot is still working. The source position is based on the 0.60 actually filled, not the initial 1.00 request.

For this example only, the predeclared rule targets follower A at 0.50 times the source's cumulative confirmed fill and follower B at 0.75 times that fill. Follower A permits 0.01-lot steps. Follower B permits 0.10-lot steps, and the invented policy rounds down to that step. Other rules, contract sizes or account modes would produce different targets. No such rule is attributed to TradeCopier.

Fictional source and follower snapshot at one cutoff; quantities are lots
AccountRaw target from 0.60 source fillApproved target and requestConfirmed dealsDifference requiring review
SourceNot applicable1.00 original request0.40 + 0.20 = 0.600.40 confirmed working
Follower A, 0.50 ratio, 0.01 step0.60 × 0.50 = 0.300.30 requested0.10 + 0.10 = 0.200.10 confirmed working
Follower B, 0.75 ratio, 0.10 step0.60 × 0.75 = 0.450.40 requested after the invented down-rounding rule0.20 + 0.10 = 0.300.05 rounding residual; another 0.10 lacks a current broker-state confirmation

Download the fictional multi-follower ledger (CSV). The file retains requested quantity, individual deal components, cumulative confirmed fills, volume step, raw target, approved target and status separately. In follower B's row, 0.40 requested minus 0.30 confirmed equals 0.10 not yet reconciled; it must not be called working, canceled, rejected or zero exposure until the current broker record is obtained. The additional 0.05 is a rounding residual between the raw 0.45 target and the approved 0.40 request, not an unfilled part of that submitted order.

Reconcile each follower before an additional source deal

At the cutoff, follower A has 0.20 confirmed fill against its 0.30 request and a broker-confirmed 0.10 working remainder. Follower B has 0.30 confirmed fill against its 0.40 request, but the disposition of its other 0.10 is unknown. Those statements do not describe the same kind of gap. A status report that turns both into “0.10 remaining” would conceal the missing B evidence.

Suppose, in a separate continuation of the fictional script, the source's remaining 0.40 later fills. Its cumulative fill would become 1.00. Under the same predeclared ratios, A's raw target would become 0.50 and B's raw target 0.75; the invented 0.10-step down-rounding rule would make B's approved target 0.70 and retain a 0.05 residual. Those changed targets are calculations, not instructions to send new 0.20 or 0.30 orders. First resolve each follower's outstanding request and actual position; otherwise an additional order could duplicate exposure.

MetaQuotes documents that a request can lead to several order, deal and position transactions. Event arrival or a successful request check alone does not replace a fresh broker-state reconciliation. Retain all linked deal IDs and times, then compare each destination's current order and position snapshot at the same declared review cutoff.

Keep partial execution separate from a planned partial close

A strategy may deliberately ask to close part of an open position; that is a planned partial exit. The exit order can itself partly fill. If a 0.30-lot close request produces only a 0.10-lot confirmed closing deal, the broker position has fallen by 0.10 under this simple model, not by the planned 0.30. The separate scale-in and partial-close guide examines weighted entry and remaining position risk. This page owns the narrower question of what an incompletely executed order proves across follower accounts.

Netting and hedging accounts may associate deals with positions differently, and manual orders can alter the same symbol's exposure. The intended copier ratio therefore does not certify a final position from fill totals alone. Check the native position identifiers, side, gross and net quantity where relevant, and any stop or take-profit that remains after the deals.

Use a review record that leaves unknowns visible

For every account, retain a redacted alias, broker server, account mode, full symbol and contract size, unit conversion, volume step, source event, follower request, native order ID, every linked deal ID, UTC event times, status, filled quantity, working or canceled quantity and current position snapshot. Record the ratio and rounding rule that were approved before the event. Keep missing acknowledgments, inaccessible snapshots and unmatched deals marked unknown, not zero.

If the source and follower differ, identify whether the difference came from the predeclared ratio, quantity step, accepted but unfilled order, confirmed rejection, still-working remainder, missing response or a separate trade. Pause further action on an unresolved route and ask an authorized account operator to decide any correction from the broker records. A manual ledger can explain the discrepancy; it cannot guarantee equal fills, prevent slippage or validate undocumented TradeCopier connector behavior.

Quick answers

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to the most common questions about this topic.

Does an accepted copied order prove that the follower position filled?

No. An accepted order and an executed deal are different records. Sum the follower broker deals linked to the order, then inspect its current order status and position.

How do I calculate cumulative filled quantity after a partial fill?

Sum confirmed deal volumes for the same order in one normalized unit. In the fictional source example, 0.40 plus 0.20 equals 0.60 lot confirmed filled from a 1.00-lot request.

Why are follower B's 0.05 rounding residual and 0.10 unconfirmed quantity different?

The 0.05 lot is the difference between its raw 0.45 target and the invented 0.40 down-rounded request. The other 0.10 is 0.40 requested minus 0.30 confirmed filled, with current broker state still unknown. They are different discrepancies.

Can I resend the unmatched follower quantity after a missing response?

First inspect the current follower broker order, deals and position. A missing response does not establish that the request failed; an unverified resend could add exposure.

Does TradeCopier automatically allocate source partial fills proportionally?

This article does not establish a current TradeCopier allocation policy or route result. Confirm the exact source and follower connection, account modes, sizing rule and supported actions with current product evidence, then test them in a controlled setup.

Is a planned partial close the same as a partial fill?

No. A planned partial close is a request to reduce only some existing exposure. A partial fill is execution of less than the quantity requested by that order. Both can happen during the same exit.

Topics:trade copier partial fills

Ready To Start Copy Trading?

TradeCopier supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, NinjaTrader 8, DXtrade, TradeLocker, MatchTrader and VertexFX. Verify your exact broker route before trading live. Explore copy configuration, symbol mapping, and forex and futures trade copier.